28 August, 2010

GAH!

I've been reading book and regular blogs recently, and I noticed that there's a lot about Mockingjay. I haven't read either Catching Fire or Mockingjay, and I am DESPERATELY trying to avoid spoilers. I am now avoiding anything with a hint of either, since I don't want the trilogy ruined for me. I slam my eyes shut whenever I'm around posts that say "I just read Mockingjay! And it was _____"

I want to find out what happens on my own, so basically what I'm saying is: TELL PEOPLE IF YOUR REVIEW CONTAINS SPOILERS OF ANY KIND. Minor, major, allusions to what happens in Catching Fire and The Hunger Games.

Thank you. Poor, dear, deprived readers such as myself will be grateful.

(Surely I'm not the only one who hasn't read The Hunger Games . . . ? Tell me I'm not!)

*****

Busy day today. Usually Saturdays are slow . . . but I've got an eye appointment, and while we're downtown we'll get to go TO THE LIBRARY (*cheers*--I've got some books in my head that I really want to take out) and do some shopping. (I don't like shopping. Stores repel me, unless they happen to be this awesome grocery store I can't tell you the name of. Oh, and Wal-Mart is occasionally cheap, so that's less repellent.)

I think you've garnered by now I'll be gone for a lot of the day. Adios!

-----The Golden Eagle

2 comments:

John The Bookworm said...

Yay! Library! Woo! Walmart freaks me out sometimes because the people that shop there can be so...weird. O.o Like this trio of college kids that were in the book aisle talking about sex. -.o

I haven't read The Hunger Games, Catching Fire, or Mockingjay yet...So I'm with you on the NO SPOILERS PLS AND THANKS NOW LET ME READ. If I see one more Mockingjay review/post/tweet I *may* scream.

The Golden Eagle said...

Indeed. In one Walmart there were these (again) college kids--one girl dressed really, really strangely and an extremely tall guy who looked like a goth.

Yeah, me too.